Arts Alive Past Winners

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • 2016  Barbara Feld
  • 2013 – Mitchell Kahan, Ph.D
  • 2011 – P.J. Rogers
  • 2009 – Marcianne Herr
  • 2007 – Francia Holiday Albrecht
  • 2005 – Lola and Bruce Rothmann & Mark Soppeland
  • 2003 – Nicolas Constantinidis
  • 2001 – Nan Klinger

OUTSTANDING ARTISTS IN MUSIC

  • 2016 Theron Brown
  • 2013 – Kurt Reed
  • 2011 – Amy Barlowe Bodman
  • 2009 – Jerry Wong
  • 2007 – Akron Symphony Chorus
  • 2005 – Tucker Jolly
  • 2003 – Dolores Parker Morgan
  • 2001 – Margaret Baxtresser

OUTSTANDING VISUAL ARTIST

  • 2016 Charles Beneke
  • 2013 – Dorthea Barlowe
  • 2011 – Barbara Gillette
  • 2009 – Miller Horns
  • 2007 – Judith Carducci
  • 2005 – Joan Colbert
  • 2003 – Craig Lucas
  • 2001 – Don Drumm

OUTSTANDING ARTIST IN DANCE

  • 2016 Kelli Sanford
  • 2011 – Mia Klinger
  • 2009 – Amy Miller
  • 2007 – Christine Meneer
  • 2005 – Kathryn Mihelik
  • 2003 – Lana Carroll Heylock
  • 2001 – Xochiti Tejeda De Cerda

OUTSTANDING ARTIST IN THEATER

  • 2016 Kyle Jozsa
  • 2011 – Jim Slowiak
  • 2009 – Jim Volkert
  • 2007 – Terry Burgler
  • 2005 – Jim Fippin
  • 2003 – Barbara Ballance
  • 2001 – Sandra Emerick

OUTSTANDING RISING YOUNG STAR – ARTIST

  • 2016 Michael Marras
  • 2011 – Josh Rzepka
  • 2009 – Christopher James Lees
  • 2007 – Josh Bogs
  • 2005 – Elizabeth Remmel
  • 2003 – Sean Anderson
  • 2001 – Dina Kuznetsova

OUTSTANDING RISING YOUNG STAR – LEADERSHIP

  • 2013 – Jacqueline Tinnemeyer
  • 2011 – Benjamin Rexroad
  • 2009 – Andrea Wlaszyn
  • 2007 – Margaret Lazzerini
  • 2005 – Elizabeth Sheeler

ARTS EDUCATOR AWARD

  • 2016  Elisa Gargarella
  • 2013 – Andrea Shearer
  • 2011 – Patty Wyman
  • 2009 – George Pope
  • 2007 – Donna Webb
  • 2005 – Sally Schneider
  • 2003 – Susan Yingling and Julienne Hogarth
  • 2001 – Dr. Larry Snider

VOLUNTEER AWARD

  • 2016 David DiDomenico
  • 2011 – James Horvath
  • 2009 – Jim Urban
  • 2007 – Mary Helen Bowers
  • 2005 – Mary Ann Jackson
  • 2003 – Betty and Howard Taylor
  • 2001 – Barbara Baskin

BUSINESS SUPPORT

  • 2011 – PNC Bank Akron
  • 2009 – DCI Printing
  • 2007 – Triad Communications
  • 2005 – Omnova Solutions Foundation
  • 2003 – FirstEnergy Foundation
  • 2001 – Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.

PATRON AWARD

  • 2016 Ron and Ann Allan, Rick and Alita Rogers
  • 2013 – Dale and Gayle Noble
  • 2011 – Roe Green
  • 2009 – Cynthia Knight
  • 2007 – Renee and Guy Pipitone
  • 2005 – Laura Ruth and Fred Bidwell
  • 2003 – Ann and David Brennan
  • 2001 – Mable Lamborn Graham

OUTREACH AWARD

  • 2013 – Rite of Spring, Akron Symphony and GroundWorks Dance Theatre
  • 2011 – Tuesday Musical Association
  • 2009 – Children’s Concert Society
  • 2007 – Yvette Davidson
  • 2005 – R.O.A.D., Cuyahoga Valley Youth Ballet
  • 2003 – P.A.C.T.
  • 2001 – Gospel Meets Symphony

COLLABORATION AWARD

  • 2016 Inside | Out, Akron Art Museum
  • 2013 – Docs Who Rock, United Way of Summit County and The University of Akron
  • 2011 – County of Summit 9/11 Remembrance Art Project
  • 2009 – FUZE! Concert Series, Akron Art Museum and Tuesday Musical Association
  • 2007 – Caribbean Cruise, Akron Symphony Orchestra, Miller South Steel Drum Band, Juneteenth Cultural Club, Pointe West Performances and Roland Jackson
  • 2005 – Arts LIFT and Myers School of Art, The University of Akron
  • 2003 – PATHS, Akron Symphony Orchestra and Children’s Hospital Medical Center
  • 2001 – First Night Akron, Downtown Akron Partnership, Akron Beacon Journal and the City of Akron

ARTS ADMINISTRATOR

  • 2016 Kara Stewart 

DIVERSITY IN THE ARTS

  • 2016 Joni Susa

Past winners are not eligible for nominations, except in the Collaboration Project Award, where new projects will be considered by past winners.